Page 1 of 1

Code for Custom Addons missing?

PostPosted: Sat Oct 04, 2008 6:16 pm
by Don
I find this code in gungame.py but there is no block calling out Custom Addons. Is that why they don't show up on first spawn like the Included Addons? I've added the code to register the addon but it doesn't act like Included Addons.
   # Included addons
    elif cvarName in list_includedAddonsDir:
        if newValue == 1:
            es.server.queuecmd('es_load gungame/included_addons/%s' % cvarName)
        elif newValue == 0 and cvarName in gungamelib.getRegisteredAddonlist():
            es.unload('gungame/included_addons/%s' % cvarName)
 
So although I don't think we want to add any new functions before release we should at least make existing stuff either work or take it out. Does that make sense or am I asking the wrong question?

Re: Code for Custom Addons missing?

PostPosted: Sat Oct 04, 2008 10:13 pm
by XE_ManUp
Don wrote:I find this code in gungame.py but there is no block calling out Custom Addons. Is that why they don't show up on first spawn like the Included Addons? I've added the code to register the addon but it doesn't act like Included Addons.
   # Included addons
    elif cvarName in list_includedAddonsDir:
        if newValue == 1:
            es.server.queuecmd('es_load gungame/included_addons/%s' % cvarName)
        elif newValue == 0 and cvarName in gungamelib.getRegisteredAddonlist():
            es.unload('gungame/included_addons/%s' % cvarName)
 
So although I don't think we want to add any new functions before release we should at least make existing stuff either work or take it out. Does that make sense or am I asking the wrong question?

It makes perfect sense. In fact, it is something that is needing to be done.

PostPosted: Sun Oct 05, 2008 1:10 am
by Don
If I added it in my version would it then show my addon as loaded on first spawn?

Re:

PostPosted: Sun Oct 05, 2008 1:12 am
by XE_ManUp
Don wrote:If I added it in my version would it then show my addon as loaded on first spawn?

We would need to check the custom_addons dir, then we would have to figure out a way to load custom addons. Perhaps a custom_addons.cfg loader?

PostPosted: Sun Oct 05, 2008 12:30 pm
by RideGuy
There used to be custom addon loading code in there. It guess it got blown away.