Page 1 of 1

Objectives

PostPosted: Thu Aug 05, 2010 5:57 pm
by RasterMan
Options:
// 0 = No objectives disabled.
// 1 = All objectives disabled.
// 2 = Bomb objective disabled.
// 3 = Hostage objective disabled.

Everything is working fine except gg_objectives_settings (NO error logs)

Can anyone confirm if they have them working!

PostPosted: Fri Aug 06, 2010 3:14 am
by satoon101
Bomb objectives should be working fine. Make sure you also set the other settings in your gg_objectives_settings.cfg properly, as well. The Hostage objective was never written, so that is why it won't work, currently. I have submitted 'slightly' tested versions of the Hostage Objective scripts, so hopefully we can get them fully tested and added in.

Satoon

PostPosted: Fri Aug 06, 2010 10:13 am
by RasterMan
using gg_objectives_settings 1 doesn't seem to work but using 2 does :)

Has any one found a way to block/extent the 9 min round limit?

PostPosted: Sat Aug 07, 2010 1:58 am
by satoon101
Well, notice that 1 is All objectives disabled. 2 shouldn't work either, because, as I said, Hostage Objectives have not been added in. 0 or 3 will allow you to use Bomb Objectives.

Not sure on the 9 min round limit. There is a new cvar, but I have yet to test it myself:

] mp_ignore_round_win_conditions
"mp_ignore_round_win_conditions" = "0"
 game replicated
 - Ignore conditions which would end the current round
You might try setting that to 1.

Satoon

PostPosted: Sat Aug 07, 2010 3:58 am
by XE_ManUp
1 = Removes Bomb and Hostages from the map
2 = Removes Bomb from the map
3 = Removes Hostages from the map

...

That's how it "should" work.

PostPosted: Sat Aug 07, 2010 6:16 pm
by RasterMan
@satoon101

Where would I find this?

] mp_ignore_round_win_conditions
"mp_ignore_round_win_conditions" = "0"
game replicated
- Ignore conditions which would end the current round

PostPosted: Sat Aug 07, 2010 7:21 pm
by satoon101
That is a server cvar. Just type that in your server console (or rcon mp_ignore_round_win_conditions in your client console). You can set it in your server's autoexec.cfg if it works correctly for you.

Satoon