Page 1 of 1

Bot help

PostPosted: Sun Sep 05, 2010 11:25 pm
by fraggit
Hi there i was wondering if anyone please could teach me how to add bots to my new ggdm5.1 server but they need to behave in a specific way..

its a 20slot server ive bought so i want there to be 10 bots on there, BUT as people joins i want the bots to leave
so say we start with 10 bots and 4 people joins, that would leave 6 bots left on the server, and so on.. also i would like to give the bots names if that is possible? all 10 of them.. and i want the bots to be on hard difficulty, can anyone please help me accomplish this?

PostPosted: Mon Sep 06, 2010 12:27 am
by satoon101
bot_difficulty 3
bot_join_after_player 0
bot_quota_mode fill
bot_quota 10
As for the names, edit your server's botprofile.db file.

Satoon

PostPosted: Mon Sep 06, 2010 10:21 am
by fraggit
thank you very much buy where would one put those lines? in my server.cfg?

PostPosted: Mon Sep 06, 2010 12:54 pm
by fraggit
okay i added it to the server.cfg and it worked, but there is a problem.. its only the first 2 bots that leave when people joins, not the rest :/ like if theres 2 humans on theres 8 bots but if theres 4 humans on theres still 8 bots :S here is my "setup"

bot_difficulty 2
bot_join_after_player 1
bot_quota_mode fill
bot_quota 10
bot_prefix "-FRAGGITBOT-"
bot_chatter off

can someone tell me why its only the first 2 bots that leaves and not the rest?

PostPosted: Mon Sep 06, 2010 11:28 pm
by fraggit
anyone?

PostPosted: Mon Sep 06, 2010 11:34 pm
by satoon101
Well, typically it takes until the next round before they leave. You might also try this addon:
http://addons.eventscripts.com/addons/view/bot_quota

Satoon

PostPosted: Tue Sep 07, 2010 11:10 am
by fraggit
for some reason when im using bots on the server (which is a 20slot server) and then i joins, it changes and sais theres 0/11 players on the server :S

PostPosted: Tue Sep 07, 2010 2:29 pm
by satoon101
Well, since you have 10 bots max, if no one is on the server, it should show as 0/10. When you join, it should say 1/11, not sure why it would say 0/11. Valve has done quite a bit to remove the ability to have FakePlayers to entice players to join servers.

Satoon

PostPosted: Wed Sep 08, 2010 6:30 am
by pyro
Try using this config, i have set this up for you :)

// bots
bot_add
bot_quota 10
bot_quota_mode fill
bot_difficulty 3
bot_chatter off
bot_auto_follow 0
bot_auto_vacate 1
bot_join_after_player 0
bot_defer_to_human 1
bot_prefix "BOT"
bot_allow_rogues 1
bot_walk 0
bot_join_team any
bot_eco_limit 2000
bot_allow_grenades 1
bot_all_weapons
bot_allow_grenades 1
bot_allow_pistols 1
bot_allow_sub_machine_guns 1
bot_allow_shotguns 1
bot_allow_rifles 1
bot_allow_snipers 1
bot_allow_machine_guns

PostPosted: Wed Sep 08, 2010 2:12 pm
by fraggit
that didnt work its still messed up :( there this other gungame server which works just fine ;/ their ip is 188.40.63.201:27016

Re:

PostPosted: Wed Sep 08, 2010 2:58 pm
by satoon101
Could you be a little more specific than "its still messed up"? That should work just fine. Actually what I wrote should work just fine...

You don't have another config file that executes bot commands, do you? Did you try that script I linked to?

Also, pyro, there is no need to use bot_add if you set bot_join_after_player prior to bot_quota. And, using bot_all_weapons changes the value of all bot_allow_<weapon_type>s to 1, so no need to use the other commands:
] bot_allow_grenades
"bot_allow_grenades" = "1"
 game replicated
 - If nonzero, bots may use grenades.
] bot_allow_grenades 0
] bot_allow_grenades
"bot_allow_grenades" = "0" ( def. "1" )
 game replicated
 - If nonzero, bots may use grenades.
] bot_all_weapons
] bot_allow_grenades
"bot_allow_grenades" = "1"
 game replicated
 - If nonzero, bots may use grenades.

Satoon